2012/2013 Awards Season - Page 4 - BLOODY-DISGUSTING
MOVIES MUSIC VIDEO GAMES COMICS MOVIE PIT VIDEO COMMUNITY
ZergNet


Go Back   BLOODY-DISGUSTING > General Talk > Entertainment

Entertainment General talk about movies, tv, etc.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-27-2012, 01:59 AM   #31
HorrorMovieFan
I Eat Brains!
 
HorrorMovieFan's Avatar
HorrorMovieFan has no status.
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,847
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HorrorMovieFan View Post
"Middle of Nowhere", "The Master", "Bernie", "Moonrise Kingdom" Nominated for Gotham Awards (NOMINATIONS)

Oct 18, 2012


Best Feature

Bernie
The Loneliest Planet
The Master
Middle of Nowhere
Moonrise Kingdom


Best Documentary

Detropia
How to Survive a Plague
Marina Abramović: The Artist is Present
Room 237
The Waiting Room


Best Ensemble Performance

Bernie
Jack Black, Shirley MacLaine, Matthew McConaughey (Millennium Entertainment)

Moonrise Kingdom
Bruce Willis, Edward Norton, Bill Murray, Frances McDormand, Tilda Swinton, Jared Gilman, Kara Hayward, Jason Schwartzman, Bob Balaban (Focus Features)

Safety Not Guaranteed
Aubrey Plaza, Mark Duplass, Jake Johnson, Karan Soni, Jenica Bergere, Kristen Bell, Jeff Garlin, Mary Lynn Rajskub (Film District)

Silver Linings Playbook
Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence, Robert De Niro, Jacki Weaver, Chris Tucker, Anupam Kher (The Weinstein Company)

Your Sister’s Sister
Emily Blunt, Rosemarie Dewitt, Mark Duplass (IFC Films)


Breakthrough Director

Zal Batmanglij for "Sound of My Voice" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Brian M. Cassidy and Melanie Shatzky for "Francine" (Factory 25 and The Film Sales Company)
Jason Cortlund and Julia Halperin for "Now, Forager" (Argot Pictures)
Antonio Méndez Esparza for "Aquí y Allá (Here and There)" (Torch Films)
Benh Zeitlin for "Beasts of the Southern Wild" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)


Breakthrough Actor

Mike Birbiglia in "Sleepwalk with Me" (IFC Films)
Emayatzy Corinealdi in "Middle of Nowhere" (AFFRM and Participant Media)
Thure Lindhardt in "Keep the Lights O" (Music Box Films)
Melanie Lynskey in "Hello, I Must Be Going" (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
Quvenzhané Wallis in "Beasts of the Southern Wild" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)


Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You

Kid-Thing
An Oversimplification of Her Beauty
Red Flag
Sun Don’t Shine
Tiger Tail in Blue


For the second consecutive year, IFP is proud present the euphoria Calvin Klein Spotlight on Women Filmmakers ‘Live the Dream’ grant, a $25,000 cash award for an alumna of IFP’s Independent Filmmaker Labs. This grant aims to further the careers of emerging women directors by supporting the completion, distribution and audience engagement strategies of their first feature film.

The nominees are:
Leah Meyerhoff, director, I BELIEVE IN UNICORNS
Stacie Passon, director, CONCUSSION
Visra Vichit Vadakan, KARAOKE GIRL
"Gotham Independent Film Awards" WINNERS!!
Nov. 26, 2012


Best Feature
* Moonrise Kingdom

Best Documentary
* "How to Survive a Plague", David France, director; Howard Gertler, David France, producers (Sundance Selects)

Best Ensemble Performance
* "Your Sister’s Sister", Emily Blunt, Rosemarie Dewitt, Mark Duplass (IFC Films)

Breakthrough Director
* Benh Zeitlin for "Beasts of the Southern Wild" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Breakthrough Actor
* Emayatzy Corinealdi in "Middle of Nowhere" (AFFRM and Participant Media)

Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You
* "An Oversimplification of Her Beauty", Terence Nance, director; Terence Nance, Andrew Corkin, James Bartlett, producers

For the second consecutive year, IFP is proud present the euphoria Calvin Klein Spotlight on Women Filmmakers ‘Live the Dream’ grant, a $25,000 cash award for an alumna of IFP’s Independent Filmmaker Labs. This grant aims to further the careers of emerging women directors by supporting the completion, distribution and audience engagement strategies of their first feature film.

The nominees are:

Leah Meyerhoff, director, I BELIEVE IN UNICORNS
Stacie Passon, director, CONCUSSION
Visra Vichit Vadakan, KARAOKE GIRL

Winner of the Gothams Audience Award: “Artifact,” Filmmaker Jared Leto

Winner of inaugural Bingham Ray prize: Benh Zeitlin, director, "Beasts of the Southern Wild "
__________________
HorrorMovieFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2012, 12:53 AM   #32
HorrorMovieFan
I Eat Brains!
 
HorrorMovieFan's Avatar
HorrorMovieFan has no status.
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,847
Default

"28th Annual Film Independent Spirit Awards" NOMINEES!!
November 27, 2012


Best Feature

Beasts of the Southern Wild

Bernie

Keep the Lights On

Moonrise Kingdom

Silver Linings Playbook

Best First Feature

Fill the Void

Gimme the Loot

The Perks of Being a Wallflower
Safety Not Guaranteed

Sound of My Voice


Best Director

Wes Anderson - Moonrise Kingdom
Julia Loktev - The Loneliest Planet
David O. Russell - Silver Linings Playbook
Ira Sachs - Keep the Lights On

Benh Zeitlin - Beasts of the Southern Wild

Best Male Lead

Jack Black - Bernie

Bradley Cooper - Silver Linings Playbook

John Hawkes - The Sessions

Thure Lindhardt - Keep the Lights On

Matthew McConaughey - Killer Joe

Wendell Pierce - Four

Best Female Lead

Linda Cardellini - Return

Emayatzy Corinealdi - Middle of Nowhere

Jennifer Lawrence - Silver Linings Playbook
Quvenzhané Wallis - Beasts of the Southern Wild
Mary Elizabeth Winstead - Smashed

Best Supporting Male

Matthew McConaughey - Magic Mike

David Oyelowo - Middle of Nowhere

Michael Peña - End of Watch

Sam Rockwell - Seven Psychopaths

Bruce Willis - Moonrise Kingdom

Best Supporting Female
Rosemarie DeWitt - Your Sister’s Sister

Ann Dowd - Compliance
Helen Hunt - The Sessions
Brit Marling - Sound of My Voice

Lorraine Toussaint - Middle of Nowhere

Best Screenplay
Keep the Lights On - Ira Sachs
Moonrise Kingdom - Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola
Ruby Sparks
- Zoe Kazan
Seven Psychopaths
- Martin McDonagh
Silver Linings Playbook
- David O. Russell

Best First Screenplay

Celeste and Jesse Forever
- Rashida Jones and Will McCormack
Fill the Void
- Rama Burshtein
Gayby - Jonathan Lisecki
Robot & Frank
- Christopher Ford
Safety Not Guaranteed
- Derek Connolly

Best Cinematography
Beasts of the Southern Wild - Ben Richardson
End of Watch - Roman Vasyanov
Here - Lol Crawley
Moonrise Kingdom - Robert Yeoman
Valley of Saints - Yoni Brook

Best Foreign Film

Amour • France
Once Upon a Time in Anatolia • Turkey
Rust and Bone • France/Belgium
Sister • Switzerland
War Witch • Democratic Republic of Congo

Best Documentary Feature

The Central Park Five

How to Survive a Plague

The Invisible War

Marina Abramović: The Artist is Present

The Waiting Room

John Cassavettes Award

Breakfast with Curtis

The Color Wheel
Middle of Nowhere

Mosquita y Mari

Starlet

Truer than Fiction Award

Leviathan
Only the Young
The Waiting Room

Producers Award

Mynette Louie - Stones in the Sun
Derrick Tseng = Prince Avalanche
Alicia Van Couvering - Nobody Walks

Someone to Watch Award

David Fenster - Pincus

Adam Leon - Gimme the Loot

Rebecca Thomas - Electrick Children

Robert Altman Award
Starlet
__________________
HorrorMovieFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2012, 02:19 PM   #33
RomeroCarpenter Fan
Rotting Corpse
 
RomeroCarpenter Fan's Avatar
RomeroCarpenter Fan has no status.
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,172
Question

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS (Longlist)
Nov.29, 2012

The Academy has named their 10 finalists for this category. They are:

The Amazing Spider-Man
The Avengers
Cloud Atlas
The Dark Knight Rises
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
John Carter
Life of Pi
Prometheus
Skyfall
Snow White and the Huntsman
RomeroCarpenter Fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2012, 12:25 AM   #34
RomeroCarpenter Fan
Rotting Corpse
 
RomeroCarpenter Fan's Avatar
RomeroCarpenter Fan has no status.
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,172
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HorrorMovieFan View Post
"28th Annual Film Independent Spirit Awards" NOMINEES!!
November 27, 2012



Best Female Lead

Linda Cardellini - Return

Emayatzy Corinealdi - Middle of Nowhere

Jennifer Lawrence - Silver Linings Playbook
Quvenzhané Wallis - Beasts of the Southern Wild
Mary Elizabeth Winstead - Smashed


hope to see mary elizabeth winstead have a good awards year.
RomeroCarpenter Fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 01:17 AM   #35
HorrorMovieFan
I Eat Brains!
 
HorrorMovieFan's Avatar
HorrorMovieFan has no status.
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,847
Default

"Amour" Sweeps European Film Awards
Dec 1, 2012

THE 25th Annual EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS: WINNERS

The more than 2,700 members of the European Film Academy – filmmakers from across Europe – have voted for this year’s European Film Awards. At the awards ceremony in Berlin the following awards were presented:

EUROPEAN FILM 2012:
AMOUR
France / Germany / Austria, 127 min
Written & directed by Michael Haneke
produced by Margaret Menegoz, Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka & Michael Katz

EUROPEAN DIRECTOR 2012:
Michael Haneke for AMOUR

EUROPEAN ACTRESS 2012:
Emmanuelle Riva in AMOUR

EUROPEAN ACTOR 2012:
Jean-Louis Trintignant in AMOUR

EUROPEAN SCREENWRITER 2012:
Tobias Lindholm & Thomas Vinterberg for JAGTEN (The Hunt)

CARLO DI PALMA EUROPEAN CINEMATOGRAPHER AWARD 2012:
Sean Bobbitt for SHAME

EUROPEAN EDITOR 2012:
Joe Walker for SHAME

EUROPEAN PRODUCTION DESIGNER 2012:
Maria Djurkovic for TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY

EUROPEAN COMPOSER 2012:
Alberto Iglesias for TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY

EUROPEAN DISCOVERY 2012 – Prix FIPRESCI:
KAUWBOY by Boudewijn Koole (The Netherlands)

EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY DOCUMENTARY 2012:
HIVER NOMADE (Winter Nomads) by Manuel von Stürler (Switzerland)

EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY ANIMATED FEATURE FILM 2012:
ALOIS NEBEL by Tomáš Luňák (Czech Republic / Germany / Slovakia)

EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY SHORT FILM 2012:
SUPERMAN, SPIDERMAN OR BATMAN by Tudor Giurgiu, Romania

EUROPEAN CO-PRODUCTION AWARD 2012 – Prix EURIMAGES:
Helena Danielsson, Sweden

EUROPEAN ACHIEVEMENT IN WORLD CINEMA 2012:
Dame Helen Mirren, UK

EUROPEAN FILM ACADEMY LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:
Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy

THE PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD 2012:
HASTA LA VISTA (Come As You Are)
directed by da Geoffrey Enthoven
__________________
HorrorMovieFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 01:53 AM   #36
RomeroCarpenter Fan
Rotting Corpse
 
RomeroCarpenter Fan's Avatar
RomeroCarpenter Fan has no status.
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,172
Default

International Online Film Critics Poll (NOMINEES)
Dec. 1, 2012

Established in 2007, the International Online Film Critics Poll allows critics from the United Kingdom, Italy, United States and other countries to recognize movie excellence every two years in 15 categories. The 3rd Edition is dominated by Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011) and The Master (2012) which both have 9 nominations. Other notable contenders are two Academy Award Best Picture-winners The King's Speech (2010) and The Artist (2011) as well as the latest offering from Steven Spielberg, Lincoln (2012).

https://sites.google.com/site/intern...ns/3rd-edition

Best Film – Motion Picture
The Artist
The King’s Speech
Lincoln
The Master
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Best Director
Ben Affleck – Argo
Tomas Alfredson – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Paul Thomas Anderson – The Master
Terrence Malick – The Tree of Life
Steven Spielberg – Lincoln

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
Jean Dujardin – The Artist
Colin Firth – The King’s Speech
Joaquin Phoenix – The Master
Gary Oldman – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Elizabeth Olsen – Martha Marcy May Marlene
Natalie Portman – Black Swan
Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady
Tilda Swinton – We Need to Talk About Kevin
Quvenzhané Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale – The Fighter
Bryan Cranston – Argo
Christopher Plummer – Beginners
Geoffrey Rush – The King’s Speech
Philip Seymore Hoffman – The Master

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams – The Master
Amy Adams – The Fighter
Bérénice Bejo – The Artist
Helena Bonham Carter – The King’s Speech
Melissa Leo – The Fighter

Best Cast
Argo
The Artist
The Fighter
The King’s Speech
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Best Original Screenplay
Paul Thomas Anderson – The Master
Paddy Considine – Tyrannosaur
Sean Durkin – Martha Marcy May Marlene
Andrés Heinz, Mark Heyman and John McLaughlin – Black Swan
David Seidler – The King’s Speech

Best Adapted Screenplay
Lucy Alibar and Ben Zeitlin – Beasts of the Southern Wild
Bridget O’Connor, Peter Straughan – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Alexander Payne, Net Faxon and Jim Rash – The Descendants
Tony Kushner – Lincoln
Chris Terrio – Argo

Best Cinematography
Emmanuel Lubezki – The Tree of Life
Hoyte Van Hoytema – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Janusz Kaminski – Lincoln
Walter Pfister – The Dark Knight Rises
Guillame Shiffman – The Artist

Best Production Design
Rick Carter – Lincoln
Nathan Crowley, Kevin Kavanaugh – The Dark Knight Rises
Maria Djurkovic – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
David Crank, Jack Fish – The Master
Dennis Gassner – Skyfall

Best Film Editing
Tariq Anwar – The King’s Speech
William Goldenberg – Argo
Michael Kahn – Lincoln
Leslie Jones, Peter McNulty – The Master
Dino Jonsäter – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Best Original Score
Ludovic Bource – The Artist
Alberto Iglesias – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Alexandre Desplat – The King’s Speech
Jonny Greenwood – The Master
Clint Mansell – Black Swan

Best Visual Effects
The Avengers
Black Swan
The Dark Knight Rises
Skyfall
The Tree of Life
RomeroCarpenter Fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 05:30 PM   #37
HorrorMovieFan
I Eat Brains!
 
HorrorMovieFan's Avatar
HorrorMovieFan has no status.
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,847
Default

"17th Annual IPA Satellite Award " NOMINATIONS!!
Dec 3, 2012

The International Press Academy has announced nominees for its 17th annual Satellite Awards today. The group is composed of entertainment journalist for both domestic and foreign outlets.

Motion Picture

Argo
Silver Linings Playbook
Beasts Of The Southern Wild
Les Misérables
Skyfall
Moonrise Kingdom
The Sessions
Lincoln
Life Of Pi
Zero Dark Thirty

Director

David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
Ben Affleck, Argo
Kim Ki-Duk, Pieta
Ben Lewin, The Sessions
Steven Spielberg ,Lincoln
Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty

Actress in a Motion Picture

Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
Emilie Dequenne, Our Children
Keira Knightley, Anna Karenina
Emmanuelle Riva, Amour
Laura Birn, Purge
Laura Linney, Hyde Park On Hudson
Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty

Actor In A Motion Picture

John Hawkes, The Sessions
Omar Sy, The Intouchables
Hugh Jackman, Les Misérables
Joaquin Phoenix, The Master
Denzel Washington, Flight
Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook

Actress In A Supporting Role

Amy Adams, The Master
Helene Florent, Café De Flore
Anne Hathaway, Les Misérables
Helen Hunt, The Sessions
Judi Dench, Skyfall
Samantha Barks, Les Miserables

Actor In A Supporting Role

Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
Robert De Niro, Silver Linings Playbook
John Goodman, Flight
Javier Bardem, Skyfall
Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln
Eddie Redmayne, Les Misérables

Motion Picture, International Film

Amour (Austria)
A Royal Affair (Denmark)
The Intouchables (France)
Our Children (Belgium)
Kon-Tiki (Norway)
Pieta (South Korea)
Beyond The Hills (Romania)
War Witch (Canada)
Caesar Must Die (Italy)

Motion Picture, Animated Or Mixed Media

Paranorman
Wreck-It Ralph
Rise Of The Guardians
Brave
Ice Age 4: Continental Drift
Frankenweenie
Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted

Motion Picture, Documentary

The Central Park Five
The Pruitt-Igoe Myth
The Gatekeepers
Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry
West Of Memphis
Chasing Ice National Geographic
Marina Abramovic: The Artist Is Present
Searching For Sugar Man

Screenplay, Original

Eric Toledano, Olivier Nakache, The Intouchables
John Gatins, Flight
Kim Ki-Duk, Pieta
Roman Coppola, Wes Anderson, Moonrise Kingdom
Paul Thomas Anderson, The Master
Mark Boal, Zero Dark Thirty

Screenplay,Adapted

Ben Lewin, The Sessions
Tony Kushner, John Logan, Paul Webb, Lincoln
Chris Terrio, Argo
Tom Stoppard, Anna Karenina
David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
David Magee, Life Of Pi

Original Score Composer

Alexandre Desplat, Argo
Dario Marianelli, Anna Karenina
Thomas Newman, Skyfall
Jonny Greenwood, The Master
John Williams, Lincoln
Dan Romer, Benh Zeitlin, Beasts Of The Southern Wild

Original Song

Learn Me Right Birdy Birdy & Mumford And Sons Brave
Still Alive Paul Williams Paul Williams Paul Williams: Still Alive
Skyfall Adele Adele Adkins, Paul Epworth Skyfall
Suddenly Hugh Jackman Alain Boubil, Herbert Kretzmer Les Misérables
Fire In The Blood/Snake Song Emmylou Harris Emmylou Harris, Nick Cave, Warren Ellis Lawless
Love Always Comes As A Surprise Peter Asher Peter Asher & Dave Stewart Madagascar 3

Cinematography

Ben Richardson, Beasts Of The Southern Wild
Mihai Malaimare Jr, The Master
Janusz Kaminski, Lincoln
Roger Deakins, Skyfall
Seamus Mcgarvey, Anna Karenina
Claudio Miranda, Life Of Pi

Visual Effects

Steve Begg, Arundi Asregadoo, Andrew Whitehurst, Skyfall
Richard Stammers, Charley Henley, Martin Hill, Prometheus
Bill Westenhofer, Life Of Pi
Michael Lantieri, Kevin Baillie, Ryan Tudhope, Jim Gibbs, Flight
Dan Glass, Geoffrey Hancock, Stephane Ceretti, Cloud Atlas
Chris Corbould, Paul Franklin, The Dark Knight Rises

Film Editing

Lisa Bromwell, The Sessions
Jeremiah O’driscoll, Flight
Dylan Tichenor, Zero Dark Thirty
Alexander Berner, Cloud Atlas
Jay Cassidy, Silver Linings Playbook
Chris Dickens, Les Misérables

Sound (Editing and Mixing)

Dennis Leonard, Flight
John Warhurst, Lee Walpole, Simon Hayes, Les Misérables
Craig Henighan, Chris Munro, Snow White And The Huntsman
Baard H. Ingebretsen, Tormod Ringes, Kon-Tiki
Drew Kunin, Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton, Life Of Pi
Victor Ray Ennis, Ann Scibelli, John Cucci, Mark P. Stoeckinger, Prometheus

Art Direction & Production Design

Rick Carter, Curt Beech, David Crank, Leslie Mcdonald ,Lincoln
Nathan Crowley, Kevin Kavanaugh, James Hambidge, Naaman Marshall, The Dark Knight Rises
Niels Sejer, A Royal Affair
David Crank, Jack Fisk, The Master
Sarah Greenwood, Niall Moroney, Thomas Brown, Nick Gottschalk, Tom Still, Anna Karenina
Eve Stewart, Anna Lynch-Robinson, Les Misérables

Costume Design

Colleen Atwood, Snow White And The Huntsman
Manon Rasmussen, A Royal Affair
Christian Gasc, Valerie Ranchoux Farewell, My Queen
Jacqueline Durran, Anna Karenina
Kym Barrett, Pierre-Yves Gayraud, Cloud Atlas
Paco Delgado, Les Misérables

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

MARY PICKFORD AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ARTISTIC CONTRIBUTION TO THE ENTERTAINMENT INDUSTRY
TERENCE STAMP

NIKOLA TESLA AWARD IN RECOGNITION OF VISIONARY ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING TECHNOLOGY
WALTER MURCH

AUTEUR AWARD
PAUL WILLIAMS

HONORARY SATELLITE AWARD
BRUCE DAVISON

NEWCOMER AWARD
QUVENZHANE WALLIS BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD

BEST ENSEMBLE, MOTION PICTURE
LES MISÉRABLES


TV Nominees


The 17th annual Satellite Awards will take place at the Intercontinental Hotel in Century City. The prize-giving event will also hand out prizes for movies, DVD and video games in addition to presenting some special achievement awards, such as the Best Ensemble in Television for "The Walking Dead".

Miniseries/Motion Picture Made for Television:

•"Hatfields & McCoys", History
•"Hemingway & Gellhorn", HBO
•"Wallander", PBS
•"Luther", BBC America
•"Sherlock", PBS
•"Game Change", HBO
•"Birdsong", PBS
•"The Crimson Petal and the White", BBC America

Actress in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television:
•Nicole Kidman, "Hemingway & Gellhorn", HBO
•Julianne Moore, "Game Change", HBO
•Gillian Anderson, "Great Expectations", PBS
•Romola Garai, "The Crimson Petal and the White", BBC America
•Sienna Miller, "The Girl", HBO
•Sigourney Weaver, "Political Animals", USA Network

Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television:
•Clive Owen, "Hemingway & Gellhorn", HBO
•Benedict Cumberbatch, "Sherlock", PBS
•Kevin Costner, "Hatfields & McCoys", History
•Kenneth Branagh, "Wallander", PBS
•Woody Harrelson, "Game Change", HBO
•Idris Elba, "Luther", BBC America

Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television:
•Maya Rudolph, "Up All Night", NBC
•Christina Hendricks, "Mad Men", AMC
•Maggie Smith, "Downton Abbey", PBS
•Mayim Bialik, "The Big Bang Theory", CBS
•Sarah Paulson, "Game Change", HBO
•Mare Winningham, "Hatfields & McCoys", History

Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television:
•Peter Dinklage, "Game of Thrones", HBO
•Evan Peters, "American Horror Story", FX
•Giancarlo Esposito, "Breaking Bad", AMC
•Neal Mcdonough, "Justified", FX
•Jim Carter, "Downton Abbey", PBS
•Powers Boothe, "Nashville", ABC

Television Series, Drama:
•"Justified", FX
•"Downton Abbey", PBS
•"Breaking Bad", AMC
•"The Newsroom", HBO
•"The Good Wife", CBS
•"Game of Thrones", HBO
•"Homeland", Showtime
•"Nashville", ABC

Television Series, Genre:
•"American Horror Story", FX
•"Once Upon a Time", ABC
•"Supernatural", The CW
•"Fringe", Fox
•"Arrow", The CW
•"Grimm", NBC
•"The Walking Dead", AMC

Actress in a Series, Drama:
•Claire Danes, "Homeland", Showtime
•Chloe Sevigny, "Hit & Miss", Sky Atlantic
•Connie Britton, "Nashville", ABC
•Hayden Panettiere, "Nashville", ABC
•Michelle Dockery, "Downton Abbey", PBS
•Julianna Margulies, "The Good Wife", CBS

Actor in a Series, Drama:
•Bryan Cranston, "Breaking Bad", AMC
•Jeff Daniels, "The Newsroom", HBO
•Jon Hamm, "Mad Men", AMC
•Damian Lewis, "Homeland", Showtime
•Timothy Olyphant, "Justified", FX
•Johnny Lee Miller, "Elementary", CBS

Television Series, Comedy or Musical:
•"Girls", HBO
•"Community", NBC
•"The Office", NBC
•"Happy Endings", ABC
•"Up All Night", NBC
•"Modern Family", ABC
•"Parks and Recreation", NBC
•"The Big Bang Theory", CBS

Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical:
•Laura Dern, "Enlightened", HBO
•Amy Poehler, "Parks and Recreation", NBC
•Lena Dunham, "Girls", HBO
•Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "Veep", HBO
•Christina Applegate, "Up All Night", NBC
•Kaley Cuoco, "The Big Bang Theory", CBS

Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical:
•Don Cheadle, "House of Lies", Showtime
•Louis C.K., "Louie", FX
•Joel McHale, "Community", NBC
•Jim Parsons, "The Big Bang Theory", CBS
•Will Arnett, "Up All Night", NBC
•Johnny Galecki, "The Big Bang Theory", CBS

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS:
Mary Pickford Award for Outstanding Artistic Contribution to the Entertainment Industry: Terence Stamp
Nikola Tesla Award In Recognition of Visionary Achievement in Filmmaking Technology: Walter Murch Auteur Award: Paul Williams
Honorary Satellite Award: Bruce Davison
Newcomer Award: Quvenzhane Wallis - "Beasts of the Southern Wild"
Best Ensemble, Television: "The Walking Dead", AMC
__________________

Last edited by HorrorMovieFan; 12-05-2012 at 10:30 PM.
HorrorMovieFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 05:36 PM   #38
HorrorMovieFan
I Eat Brains!
 
HorrorMovieFan's Avatar
HorrorMovieFan has no status.
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,847
Default

"New York Film Critics Circle(NYFCC) Awards" WINNERS!! (MAJOR AWARDS GROUP)

Dec 3, 2012

Best Film: Zero Dark Thirty
Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty
Best Actress: Rachel Weisz, Deep Blue Sea
Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
Best Supporting Actress: Sally Field, Lincoln
Best Supporting Actor: Matthew McConaughey, Bernie and Magic Mike
Best Screenplay: Tony Kushner, Lincoln
Best Cinematography: Greig Fraser, Zero Dark Thirty
Best Foreign Language Film: Michael Haneke, Amour
Best First Film: David France, How To Survive a Plague
Best Nonfiction Film: Ken Burns, Sarah Burns, David McMahon, The Central Park Five
Best Animated Film: Frankenweenie
__________________
HorrorMovieFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 01:51 AM   #39
RomeroCarpenter Fan
Rotting Corpse
 
RomeroCarpenter Fan's Avatar
RomeroCarpenter Fan has no status.
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,172
Default

"Annie Awards" (NOMINATIONS)
Dec. 3, 2012

Here's a complete list of nominees:


Animated Feature

"Brave" – Pixar Animation Studios

"Frankenweenie" – Walt Disney Studios

"Hotel Transylvania" – Sony Pictures Animation

"ParaNorman" – Focus Features

"Rise of the Guardians" – DreamWorks Animation

"The Pirates! Band of Misfits" – Aardman Animations

"The Rabbi’s Cat "– GKIDS

"Wreck-It Ralph" – Walt Disney Animation Studios


Animated Special Production

"Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 1" – Warner Bros. Animation

"Before Orel" – Trust – Starburns Industries, Inc.

"Despicable Me: Minion Mayhem" – Illumination Entertainment

"Disney Tron: Uprising – Beck’s Beginning" – Disney TV Animation

"Dragons: Gift of the Night Fury" – DreamWorks Animation

"Justice League: Doom" – Warner Bros. Animation


Animated Short Subject

"Brad and Gary" – Illumination Entertainment

"Bydlo" – National Film Board of Canada

"Eyes on the Stars" – StoryCorps

"Goodnight Mr. Foot" – Sony Pictures Animation

"Kali the Little Vampire" – National Film Board of Canada

Maggie Simpson in "The Longest Daycare" – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV

"Paperman" – Walt Disney Animation Studios

"The Simpsons" – "Bill Plympton Couch Gag" – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV


Animated Television Commercial -- no nominations


General Audience Animated TV Production For Preschool Children

"Bubble Guppies" -- "A Tooth on the Looth" – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

"Chuggington" -- "Magnetic Wilson" – Ludorum

"Jake & The Never Land Pirates" -- "Peter Pan Returns" – Disney TV Animation

"Doc McStuffins" -- "The Right Stuff" – Disney TV Animation

"Justin Time" -- "Marcello's Meatballs" – Guru Studio


Animated Television Production For Children

"Adventure Time" -- "Princess Cookie" – Cartoon Network Studios

"Dragons: Riders of Berk" -- "How to Pick Your Dragon" – DreamWorks Animation

"LEGO Star Wars" -- "The Empire Strikes Out’ – Threshold Animation Studios

"Penguins of Madagascar" -- "Action Reaction" – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

"SpongeBob SquarePants 'It's a SpongeBob Christmas!" – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

"The Amazing World of Gumball" "The Job" – Turner Broadcasting System Europe, Ltd.

"The Fairly OddParents" -- "Farm Pit" – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

"The Legend of Korra" -- "Welcome to Republic City"/ "A Leaf in the Wind" - Nickelodeon Animation Studios


General Audience Animated Television Production

"Archer" -- "Space Race, Part 1" – Weissman Markovitz Communications for FX

"BOB'S BURGERS" -- "Earsy Rider" – 20th Century Fox TV

"Motorcity" -- "Blond Thunder" – Disney TV Animation

"MAD" -- "FrankenWinnie/ParaMorgan" – Warner Bros. Animation

"Robot Chicken" -- "DC Comics Special" - Stoopid Buddy Studios

"South Park" -- "Raising the Bar" – Central Productions


Animated Video Game

"Borderlands 2" – Gearbox Software

"Family Guy" – Back to the Mutiverse – Heavy Iron Studios

"Journey" – Sony Computer Entertainment America

"Skullgirls" – Lab Zero Games


Student Film

"Can We Be Happy Now" – Tahnee Gehm

"Defective Detective" – Avner Geller & Steve Lewis

"Head Over Heels" – Timothy Reckart

"I Am Tom Moody" – Ainslie Henderson

"Ladies Knight" – Joseph Rothenberg

"Origin" – Jessica Poon

The Ballad of Poisonberry Pete – Karen Sullivan

"Tule Lake" – Michelle Ikemoto


INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES


Animated Effects in an Animated Production

Andrew Nawrot, Joe Gorski, Grant Laker – "ParaNorman" – Focus Features

Andrew Schneider "Ice Age: Continental Drift" – Blue Sky Studios

Andy Hayes, Carl Hooper, David Lipton - "Rise of the Guardians" – DreamWorks Animation

Bill Watral, Chris Chapman, Dave Hale, Keith Klohn, Michael K. O'Brien "Brave" – Pixar Animation Studios

Brett Albert – "Wreck-It Ralph" – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Jihyun Yoon – "Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted" – DreamWorks Animation

Joel Aron – "Star Wars: The Clone Wars" – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.


Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

Jerome Platteaux, John Sigurdson, Ryan Hopkins, Raul Essig, Mark Chataway "The Avengers" – Industrial Light & Magic

Stephen Marshall, Joseph Pepper, Dustin Wicke "The Amazing Spider-Man" – Columbia Pictures/Sony Pictures Animation

Sue Rowe, Simon Stanley-Clamp, Artemis Oikonomopoulou, Holger Voss, Nikki Makar, Catherine Elvidge "John Carter" - Cinesite

Willi Geiger, Rick Hankins, Florent Andorra, Florian Witzel, Aron Bonar "Battleship" – Industrial Light & Magic


Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Dan Driscoll "SpongeBob SquarePants: It's a SpongeBob Christmas!" – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Jennifer Dickie "Justin Time: Yodel Odel Day" – Guru Studio

Keith Kellogg "Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Revenge" – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.

Forrest Savelen "SpongeBob SquarePants: It's a SpongeBob Christmas!" – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Shi Zimu "Dragons: Riders of Berk" – DreamWorks Animation

Sihanouk Marinona "Before Orel: Trust" – Starburns Industries, Inc.

Teri Yam "Dragons: Riders of Berk" – DreamWorks Animation

Yan Jiazhuang "Dragons: Riders of Berk" – DreamWorks Animation


Character Animation in a Feature Production

Dan Nguyen "Brave" – Pixar Animation Studios

David Pate "Rise of the Guardians" – DreamWorks Animation

Jaime Landes "Brave" – Pixar Animation Studios

Phillppe LeBrun "Rise of the Guardians" – DreamWorks Animation

Pierre Perifel "Rise of the Guardians" – DreamWorks Animation

Travis Hathaway "Brave" – Pixar Animation Studios

Travis Knight "ParaNorman" – Focus Features

Will Becher "The Pirates! Band of Misfits" – Aardman Animations


Character Animation in a Live Action Production

Erik de Boer, Amanda Dague, Matt Brown, Mary Lynn Machado, Aaron Grey ‘Life of Pi - Orangutan’ – Rhythm & Hues Studio

Erik de Boer, Matt Shumway, Brian Wells, Vinayak Pawar, Michael Holzl ‘Life of Pi - Tiger’ – Rhythm & Hues Studio

Jakub Pistecky, Maia Kayser, Scott Benzu, Steve King, Kiran Bhat ‘The Avengers’ – Industrial Light & Magic

Mike Beaulieu, Roger Vizard, Atushi Sato, Jackie Kochler, Derek Esparza, Richard Smith, Mac Tyrie – Columbia Pictures – 'The Amazing Spider-Man' - Sony Pictures Animation


Character Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Andy Bialk ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: Alvin and the Outcasts’ – DreamWorks Animaton

Andy Suriano ‘DC Nation-Plastic Man: The Many and the Fowl’ – Big Hair Productions, Inc.

Bryan Konietzko, Joaquim Dos Santos, Ryu Ki-Hyun, Kim Il Kwang, Kim Jin Sun ‘The Legend of Korra: Welcome to Republic City’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

“C” Raggio IV ‘Kick Buttowski: Petrified’ – Disney TV Animation

Derrick Wyatt, Chap Yaep, Steven Choi ‘Ben 10: Omniverse: The More Things Change, Pt. 2’ – Cartoon Network Studios

Gordon Hammond ‘T.U.F.F. Puppy: Dudley Do-Wrong’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Robert Valley ‘Disney Tron: Uprising: The Renegade, Part I’ – Disney TV Animation

Thaddeus Paul Cauldron ‘Secret Mountain Fort Awesome: Secret Mountain Uncle Grandpa’- Cartoon Network Studios


Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

Bill Schwab, Lorelay Bove, Cory Loftis, Minkyu Lee ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Carlos Grangel ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation

Carter Goodrich ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation

Craig Kellman ‘Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted’ – DreamWorks Animation

Heidi Smith ‘ParaNorman’ – Focus Features

Yarrow Cheney, Eric Guillon, Colin Stimpson ‘Dr. Seuss’ The Lorax’ – Illumination Entertainment


Directing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Howie Parkins ‘Jake and The Never Land Pirates: Peter Pan Returns!’ – Disney TV Animation

John Eng ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: Animal House’ – DreamWorks Animation

Mark Cabalero, Seamus Walsh ‘SpongeBob SquarePants: It’s a Spongebob Christmas’’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Mic Graves ‘The Amazing World of Gumball: The Job’ – Turner Broadcasting System Europe Ltd.

Michael Chang ‘Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Never Say Xever’ - Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Zack Keller ‘Dick Figures: Kung Fu Winners’ – 6 Point Media


Directing in an Animated Feature Production

Genndy Tartakovsky ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation

Johan Sfar, Antoine Delesvaux ‘The Rabbi’s Cat - GKIDS

Remi Bezancon, Jean-Christophe Lie ‘Zarafa’ - GKIDS

Rick Moore ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Sam Fell, Chris Butler ‘ParaNorman’ – Focus Features


Music in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Adam Berry ‘Penquins of Madagascar: Private and the Winky Factory’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Alf Clausen ‘The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror XXIII’ – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV

Frederik Wiedmann ‘Green Lantern The Animated Series: Into the Abyss’ - F. Wiedmann, Composer

Guy Moon ‘T.U.F.F. Puppy: Really Big Mission’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

John Paesano ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: How to Pick Your Dragon’ – DreamWorks Animation

Michael Rubin ‘Bubble Guppies: Bubble Puppy’s Fin-tastic Fairytale!’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios


Music in an Animated Feature Production

Alexandre Desplat ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation

Bruce Retief ‘Adventures in Zambezia’ – Saltzman Communications

Henry Jackman ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Joel McNeely, Brendan Milburn, Valerie Vigoda ‘Secret of the Wings’ – DisneyToon Studios

John Powell, Adam Schlesinger, Ester Dean ‘Ice Age: Continental Drift’ – Blue Sky Studios

John Powell, Cinco Paul ‘Dr. Seuss’ The Lorax’ – Illumination Entertainment

Mark Mothersbaugh ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation

Patrick Doyle, Mark Andrews, Alex Mandel ‘Brave’ – Pixar Animation Studios


Production Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Alberto Mielgo ‘Tron: Uprising: The Stranger’ – Disney TV Animation

Ian Worrel ‘Gravity Falls – Tourist Trapped’ – Disney TV Animation

Lynna Blankenship, Sean Coons, Hugh Macdonald, Debbie Peterson, Charles Ragins, Lance Wilder, Darrel Bowen, John Krause, Kevin Moore, Brent M. Bowen, Brice Mallier, Steven Fahey, Dima Malanitchev, Karen Bauer, Eli Balser, Anne Legge - ‘The Simpsons: Moe Goes From Rags to Riches’ – Film Roman

Nick Jennings, Martin Ansolebehere, Sandra Calleros, Ron Russell, Santino Lascano, Derek Hunter, Catherine E. Simmonds - ‘Adventure Time – The Hard Easy’ – Cartoon Network Studios

Peter Martin, Chris Grine, Ira Baker, Ramon Olivera, Scott Brown ‘hoops & yo yo’s Haunted Halloween’ – Hallmark

Scott Brandon James, Lee Keith ‘Justin Time: The Rubbery Dumplings’ – Guru Studio


Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

Kendal Cronkhite-Shaindlin, Shannon Jeffries, Lindsey Olivares, Kenard Pak ‘Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted’ – DreamWorks Animation

Marcello Vignali ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation

Nash Dunnigan, Arden Chen, Jon Townley, Kyle McNaughton ‘Ice Age: Continental Drift’ – Blue Sky Studios

Nelson Lowry, Ross Stewart, Pete Oswald, Ean McNamara, Trevor Dalmer ‘ParaNorman’ – Focus Features

Norman Garwood, Matt Berry ‘The Pirates! Band of Misfits’ – Aardman Animation

Patrick Hanenberger, Max Boas, Jayee Borcar, Woonyoung Jung, Perry Maple, Peter Maynez, Stan Seo, Felix Yoon ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation

Rick Heintzich ‘Frankenweenie’ – The Walt Disney Studios

Steve Pilcher ‘Brave’ – Pixar Animation Studios


Storyboarding in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Andy Kelly ‘Doc McStuffins: Righty-On-Lefty’ – Disney TV Animation

Cole Sanchez, Rebecca Sugar ‘Adventure Time: Lady & Peebles’ – Cartoon Network Studios

Doug Lovelace ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: Portrait of Hiccup as a Buff Man’ – DreamWorks Animation

Holly Forsyth ‘Sofia the First: Once Upon a Princess’ – Disney TV Animation

Irineo Marramba, Ciro Nieli ‘Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: I Think His Name is Baxter Stockman’’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Robert Valley, Kalvin Lee ‘Tron: Uprising: The Reward’ – Disney TV Animation

Ryan Kramer, Paul Linsley, Kenji Ono, Le Tang, Alice Herring, Mike Mullen, Aaron Hammersley ‘Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness: Enter the Dragon’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Tom Herpich, Skyler Page ‘Adventure Time: Goliad’ – Cartoon Network Studios


Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

Emmanuela Cozzi ‘ParaNorman’ – Focus Features

Johanne Matte ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation

Leo Matsuda ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Lissa Treiman ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Rob Koo ‘Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted’ – DreamWorks Animation


Voice Acting in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

James Patrick Stuart as Private ‘Penguins of Madagascar: High Moltage’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Jeff Bennett as Keswick ‘T.U.F.F. Puppy: Pup Daddy’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Jessica Walter as Malory Archer ‘Archer: Lo Scandolo’ – Weissman Markovitz Communications for FX Network

Kevin Michael Richardson as Willem Viceroy ‘Randy Cunningham: 9th Grade Ninja: Gossip Boy’ – Disney TV Animation

Kristen Schaal as Mabel Pines ‘Gravity Falls: Tourist Trapped’ – Disney TV Animation

Mae Whitman as April O'Neil – ‘Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Rise of the Turtles’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Sam Witwer as Darth Maul ‘Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Revenge’ – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.

Tom McGrath as Skipper ‘Penguins of Madagascar: The Otter Woman’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios


Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

Adam Sandler as Dracula ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation

Alan Tudyk as King Candy ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Atticus Shaffer as "E"Gore ‘Frankenweenie’ – The Walt Disney Studios

Catherine O'Hara as Weird Girl ‘Frankenweenie’ – The Walt Disney Studios

Imelda Staunton as Queen Victoria ‘The Pirates! Band of Misfits’ – Aardman Animations

Jim Cummings as Budzo ‘Adventures in Zambezia’ – Saltzman Communications

Jude Law as Pitch ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation

Kelly MacDonald as Merida ‘Brave’ – Pixar Animation Studios


Writing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Doug Langdale - 'Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness: Kung Fu Day Care’ - Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Eric Horsted – Futurama: The Bots and the Bees’ – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV

Gabe Garza – ‘Penguins of Madagascar: Endangerous Species’ - Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Ian Maxtone-Graham, Billy Kimball ‘The Simpsons: How I Wet Your Mother’ - Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV

Kacey Arnold – ‘Robot and Monster: The Blimp’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Mike Teverbaugh, Linda Teverbaugh - Dragons: Riders of Berk: Animal House’ – DreamWorks Animation

Stephanie Gillis ‘The Simpsons: A Tree Grows in Springfield’ – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV

Trey Parker – "South Park: Jewpacabra" – Central Productions


Writing in an Animated Feature Production

Chris Butler - "ParaNorman" – Focus Features

Gideon Defoe - "The Pirates! Band of Misfits" – Aardman Animations

Hayao Miyazaki, Keiko Niwa, Karey Kirkpatrick - "From Up on Poppy Hill" - GKIDS

John August - "Frankenweenie" – The Walt Disney Studios

Mark Andrews, Steve Purcell, Brenda Chapman, Irene Mecchi - "Brave" – Pixar Animation Studios

Phil Johnston, Jennifer Lee - Wreck-It Ralph – Walt Disney Animation Studios


Editorial in an Animated Television Production

Bret Marnell ‘Puss in Boots: Three Diablos’ – DreamWorks Animation

Chris Hink ‘Robot and Monster: Cheer Up Mr. Wheelie’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Hugo Morales, Adam Arnold, Davrik Waeden, Otto Ferraye ‘Kung Fu Panda: ‘Monkey in the Middle’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Hugo Morales, Adam Arnold, Davrik Waeden, Otto Ferraye ‘Kung Fu Panda - Enter the Dragon’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Jason Tucker ‘Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Revival’ – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.

Lynn Hobson ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: Animal House’ – DreamWorks Animation

Pieter Kaufman ‘Sofia the First: Once Upon a Princess’ – Disney TV Animation

Steffie Lucchesi, Matt Steinauer, May Blaisdell ‘Dan Vs Monster Under The Bed’ – Film Roman


Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

Catherine Apple, "Hotel Transylvania" – Sony Pictures Animation

Joyce Arrastia, "Rise of the Guardians" – DreamWorks Animation

Mark Rosenbaum, "Secret of the Wings" – DisneyToon Studios

Nicholas A. Smith, ACE, Robert Graham Jones, ACE, David Suther, "Brave" – Pixar Animation Studios

Tim Mertens, "Wreck-It Ralph" – Walt Disney Animation Studios


JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award – Oscar Grillo, Terry Gilliam, Mark Henn

June Foray – Howard Green

Ub Iwerks - Toon Boom Animation Pipeline
RomeroCarpenter Fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 12:44 PM   #40
The Revelator
Extrasolar Administrator
 
The Revelator's Avatar
The Revelator has no status.
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: outside the wall
Posts: 11,647
Send a message via AIM to The Revelator Send a message via MSN to The Revelator
Default

NEW YORK CRITICS CIRCLE WINNERS

Best Film: "Zero Dark Thirty"
Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty"
Best Screenplay: Tony Kushner, "Lincoln"
Best Actress: Rachel Weisz, "The Deep Blue Sea"
Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln"
Best Supporting Actress: Sally Field, "Lincoln"
Best Supporting Actor: Matthew McConaughey, "Bernie" and "Magic Mike"
Best Cinematography: Greig Fraser, "Zero Dark Thirty"
Best Non-Fiction Film: "The Central Park Five"
Best Animated Film: "Frankenweenie"
Best Foreign Language Film: "Amour"
Best First Film: David France, "How to Survive a Plague"

The NYFCC will officially honor their winners at their annual Awards Ceremony on January 7th.







NATIONAL BOARD OF REVIEW WINNERS

Best Film: ZERO DARK THIRTY

Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, ZERO DARK THIRTY

Best Actor: Bradley Cooper, SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK

Best Actress: Jessica Chastain, ZERO DARK THIRTY

Best Supporting Actor: Leonardo DiCaprio, DJANGO UNCHAINED

Best Supporting Actress: Ann Dowd, COMPLIANCE

Best Original Screenplay: Rian Johnson, LOOPER

Best Adapted Screenplay: David O. Russell, SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK

Best Animated Feature: WRECK-IT RALPH

Special Achievement in Filmmaking: Ben Affleck, ARGO

Breakthrough Actor: Tom Holland, THE IMPOSSIBLE

Breakthrough Actress: Quvenzhané Wallis, BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD

Best Directorial Debut: Benh Zeitlin, BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD

Best Foreign Language Film: AMOUR

Best Documentary: SEARCHING FOR SUGARMAN

William K. Everson Film History Award: 50 YEARS OF BOND FILMS

Best Ensemble: LES MISÉRABLES

Spotlight Award: John Goodman (ARGO, FLIGHT, PARANORMAN, TROUBLE WITH THE CURVE)

NBR Freedom of Expression Award: CENTRAL PARK FIVE

NBR Freedom of Expression Award: PROMISED LAND

Top Films
(in alphabetical order)
ARGO
BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD
DJANGO UNCHAINED
LES MISÉRABLES
LINCOLN
LOOPER
THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER
PROMISED LAND
SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK

Top 5 Foreign Language Films
(in alphabetical order)
BARBARA
THE INTOUCHABLES
THE KID WITH A BIKE
NO
WAR WITCH

Top 5 Documentaries
(in alphabetical order)
AI WEIWEI: NEVER SORRY
DETROPIA
THE GATEKEEPERS
THE INVISIBLE WAR
ONLY THE YOUNG

Top 10 Independent Films
(in alphabetical order)
ARBITRAGE
BERNIE
COMPLIANCE
END OF WATCH
HELLO I MUST BE GOING
LITTLE BIRDS
MOONRISE KINGDOM
ON THE ROAD
QUARTET
SLEEPWALK WITH ME




Zero Dark Thirty is cleaning shit up. I smell another big Oscar night for Kathryn Bigelow.
__________________
The Revelator is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
2001-Present BLOODY-DISGUSTING LLC