BLOODY-DISGUSTING - View Single Post - 2012/2013 Awards Season
View Single Post
Old 03-05-2013, 03:05 PM   #157
RomeroCarpenter Fan
Rotting Corpse
 
RomeroCarpenter Fan's Avatar
RomeroCarpenter Fan has no status.
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,172
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HorrorMovieFan View Post
"39th Annual Saturn Awards" NOMINATIONS!!
Feb. 20, 2013

Here are the nominees, winners in June:

Best Sci-Fi Film:
THE AVENGERS
CHRONICLE
CLOUD ATLAS
THE HUNGER GAMES
LOOPER
PROMETHEUS

Best Fantasy Film:
THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN
THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
LIFE OF PI
RUBY SPARKS
SNOW WHITE AND THE HUNTSMAN
TED

Best Horror/Thriller:
ARGO
THE CABIN IN THE WOODS
THE IMPOSSIBLE
SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS
THE WOMAN IN BLACK
ZERO DARK THIRTY

Best Action/Adventure:
THE BOURNE LEGACY
THE DARK KNIGHT RISES
DJANGO UNCHAINED
LES MISERABLES
SKYFALL
TAKEN 2

Best Independent Film:
COMPLIANCE
HITCHCOCK
KILLER JOE
THE PAPERBOY
ROBOT AND FRANK
SAFETY NOT GUARANTEED
SEEKING A FRIEND FOR THE END OF THE WORLD

Best Actor:
CHRISTIAN BALE, THE DARK KNIGHT RISES
DANIEL CRAIG, SKYFALL
MARTIN FREEMAN, THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
HUGH JACKMAN, LES MISERABLES
JOSEPH GORDON-LEVITT, LOOPER
MATTHEW MCCONAUGHEY, KILLER JOE

Best Actress:
JESSICA CHASTAIN, ZERO DARK THIRTY
ANN DOWD; COMPLIANCE
ZOE KAZAN, RUBY SPARKS
JENNIFER LAWRENCE, THE HUNGER GAMES
HELEN MIRREN, HITCHCOCK
NAOMI WATTS, THE IMPOSSIBLE

Best Supporting Actor:
JAVIER BARDEM, SKYFALL
MICHAEL FASSBENDER, PROMETHEUS
CLARK GREGG, THE AVENGERS
JOSEPH GORDON-LEVITT, THE DARK KNIGHT RISES
SIR IAN MCKELLEN, THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
CHRISTOPH WALTZ, DJANGO UNCHAINED

Best Supporting Actress:
DAME JUDI DENCH, SKYFALL
GINA GERSHON, KILLER JOE
ANNE HATHAWAY, THE DARK KNIGHT RISES and LES MISERABLES
NICOLE KIDMAN, THE PAPERBOY
CHARLIZE THERON; SNOW WHITE AND THE HUNTSMAN

Best Young Performer:
CJ ADAMS, THE ODD LIFE OF TIMOTHY GREEN
TOM HOLLAND, THE IMPOSSIBLE
DANIEL HUTTLESTONE, LES MISERABLES
CHLOE GRACE MORETZ, DARK SHADOWS
SURAJ SHARMA, LIFE OF PI
QUVENZHANE WALLIS, BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD

Best Director:
WILLIAM FRIEDKIN, KILLER JOE
PETER JACKSON, THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
RIAN JOHNSON, LOOPER
ANG LEE, LIFE OF PI
CHRISTOPHER NOLAN, THE DARK KNIGHT RISES
JOSS WHEDON, THE AVENGERS

Best Writing:
TRACY LETTS, KILLER JOE
DAVID MAGEE, LIFE OF PI
MARTIN MCDONAGH, SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS
QUENTIN TARANTINO, DJANGO UNCHAINED
JOSS WHEDON, THE AVENGERS
JOSS WHEDON, DREW GODDARD, THE CABIN IN THE WOODS

Best Production Design
CLOUD ATLAS
ANNA KARENINA
LIFE OF PI
DARK SHADOWS
THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
LES MISERABLES

Best Editing
SKYFALL
CLOUD ATLAS
LOOPER
THE AVENGERS
THE BOURNE LEGACY
LIFE OF PI

Best Music
LIFE OF PI
FRANKENWEENIE
ANNA KARENINA
SKYFALL
THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
THE DARK KNIGHT RISES

Best Costume Design
ANNA KARENINA
CLOUD ATLAS
DJANGO UNCHAINED
THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
LES MISERABLES
SNOW WHITE AND THE HUNTSMAN

Best Makeup
CLOUD ATLAS
HITCHCOCK
THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
THE IMPOSSIBLE
SKYFALL
TWILIGHT SAGA: BREAKING DAWN, PART 2

Best Visual Effects:
THE AVENGERS
BATTLESHIP
THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
JOHN CARTER
LIFE OF PI
SNOW WHITE AND THE HUNTSMAN

Best International Film
ANNA KARENINA
CHICKEN WITH PLUMS
THE FAIRY
HEADHUNTERS
MY WAY
PUSHER

Best Animated Film
BRAVE
FRANKENWEENIE
PARANORMAN
WRECK-IT RALPH


TV Noms:

Best Network TV Series:
ELEMENTARY
THE FOLLOWING
FRINGE
ONCE UPON A TIME
REVOLUTION
SUPERNATURAL

Best Cable TV Series
AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ASYLUM
DEXTER
LEVERAGE
THE KILLING
TRUE BLOOD
THE WALKING DEAD

Best Television Presentation
BREAKING BAD
CONTINUUM
FALLING SKIES
GAME OF THRONES
KEN FOLLETT’S WORLD WITHOUT END
MOCKINGBIRD LANE
SPARTACUS: WAR OF THE DAMNED

Best Youth-Oriented Series
ARROW
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
DOCTOR WHO
MERLIN
TEEN WOLF
THE VAMPIRE DIARIES

Best Actor
KEVIN BACON, THE FOLLOWING
BILLY BURKE, REVOLUTION
BRYAN CRANSTON, BREAKING BAD
MICHAEL C. HALL, DEXTER
JOSHUA JACKSON, FRINGE
TIMOTHY HUTTON, LEVERAGE
ANDREW LINCOLN, THE WALKING DEAD

Best Actress:
MOON BLOODGOOD, FALLING SKIES
MIREILLE ENOS, THE KILLING
SARAH PAULSON, AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ASYLUM
CHARLOTTE RILEY, KEN FOLLETT’S WORLD WITHOUT END
TRACY SPIRIDAKOS, REVOLUTION
ANNA TORV, FRINGE

Best Supporting Actor
JONATHAN BANKS, BREAKING BAD
GIANCARLO ESPOSITO, REVOLUTION
TODD LASANCE, SPARTACUS: WAR OF THE DAMNED
COLM MEANEY, HELL ON WHEELS
DAVID MORRISSEY, THE WALKING DEAD
JOHN NOBLE, FRINGE

Best Supporting Actress:
JENNIFER CARPENTER, DEXTER
SARAH CARTER, FALLING SKIES
ANNA GUNN, BREAKING BAD
LAURIE HOLDEN, THE WALKING DEAD
JESSICA LANGE, AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ASYLUM
BETH RIESGRAF, LEVERAGE

Best Guest Appearance
BLAIR BROWN, FRINGE
TERRY O’QUINN, FALLING SKIES
LANCE REDDICK, FRINGE
MARK SHEPPARD, LEVERAGE
RAY STEVENSON and YVONNE STRAHOVSKI, DEXTER

9 nomination for the hobbit? fuck yeah
RomeroCarpenter Fan is offline   Reply With Quote