2017 BD Horror Draft Semi Finals: Decimus vs H.P. Pufncraft

The BD Horror Draft, Obscurity Game, Guess The Picture, Trivia, and more! Find all the forum games here.
Locked
User avatar
H.P. Pufncraft
Rotting Corpse
Rotting Corpse
Posts: 1759
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2008 9:57 am

2017 BD Horror Draft Semi Finals: Decimus vs H.P. Pufncraft

Post by H.P. Pufncraft » Thu Oct 19, 2017 6:37 pm

Decimus
1. Frankenhooker. (1990) Frank Henenlotter
2. Audition (1999) Takashi Miike
3. Silver Bullet (1985) Dan Attias
4. Juan Of The Dead - (2011) Alejandro Brugues
5. Baskin - (2015) Can Evrenol
6. Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood (1988) - John Carl Buechler
7. The Others (2001) - Alejandro Amenábar
8. The Devil's Backbone (2001) - Guillermo del Toro
9. Dawn Of The Dead - (1978) George A. Romero
10. When A Stranger Calls Back (1993) - Fred Walton
11. Tremors (1990) - Ron Underwood
12. The Skull (1965) - Freddie Francis
13. Ju-on: The Grudge (2002) - Takashi Shimizu
14. The Human Centipede 2 - (2011) Tom Six

vs

H.P. Pufncraft
1. It (2017) - Andy Muschietti
2. Christine (1983) - John Carpenter
3. Tales from the Darkside: The Movie (1990) - John Harrison
4. Something Wicked This Way Comes (1983) - Jack Clayton
5. Ghost Story (1981) - John Irvin
6. The Midnight Meat Train (2008) -
Ryuhei Kitamura
7. The Lair of the White Worm (1988) - Ken Russell
8. The Pit and the Pendulum (1991) - Stuart Gordon
9. The Last Man on Earth (1964) -
Ubaldo Ragona and Sidney Salkow
10. The Ruins (2008) - Carter Smith
11. The Dark Half (1993) - George A. Romero
12. The Whisperer in Darkness (2011) - Sean Branney
13. Odd Thomas (2013) - Stephen Sommers
14. Coraline (2009) - Henry Selick
Image

User avatar
Wonderlust
The Living Dead
The Living Dead
Posts: 2790
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:46 am
Location: Tumblr
Contact:

Re: 2017 BD Horror Draft Semi Finals: Decimus vs H.P. Pufncraft

Post by Wonderlust » Thu Oct 19, 2017 8:38 pm

Puf~ 25

Deci~ 26
病気の
Image
Image

Image

User avatar
TexasSnacks
The Living Dead
The Living Dead
Posts: 2925
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2016 11:09 am

Re: 2017 BD Horror Draft Semi Finals: Decimus vs H.P. Pufncraft

Post by TexasSnacks » Fri Oct 20, 2017 8:37 am

Winner-Decimus

Decimus- 27

Puf- 26.5
Image

User avatar
Pizzobatto
Rotting Corpse
Rotting Corpse
Posts: 1258
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2016 7:20 am

Re: 2017 BD Horror Draft Semi Finals: Decimus vs H.P. Pufncraft

Post by Pizzobatto » Fri Oct 20, 2017 9:57 am

Decimus
1. Frankenhooker. (1990) Frank Henenlotter 2
2. Audition (1999) Takashi Miike 3
3. Silver Bullet (1985) Dan Attias hs
4. Juan Of The Dead - (2011) Alejandro Brugues 5
5. Baskin - (2015) Can Evrenol 5
6. Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood (1988) - John Carl Buechler 1
7. The Others (2001) - Alejandro Amenábar 4
8. The Devil's Backbone (2001) - Guillermo del Toro 3
9. Dawn Of The Dead - (1978) George A. Romero 5
10. When A Stranger Calls Back (1993) - Fred Walton hs
11. Tremors (1990) - Ron Underwood 3
12. The Skull (1965) - Freddie Francis hs
13. Ju-on: The Grudge (2002) - Takashi Shimizu 3
14. The Human Centipede 2 - (2011) Tom Six hs

34


H.P. Pufncraft
1. It (2017) - Andy Muschietti 3
2. Christine (1983) - John Carpenter 3
3. Tales from the Darkside: The Movie (1990) - John Harrison 2
4. Something Wicked This Way Comes (1983) - Jack Clayton 2
5. Ghost Story (1981) - John Irvin hs
6. The Midnight Meat Train (2008) - Ryuhei Kitamura 4
7. The Lair of the White Worm (1988) - Ken Russell 3
8. The Pit and the Pendulum (1991) - Stuart Gordon hs
9. The Last Man on Earth (1964) - Ubaldo Ragona and Sidney Salkow 4
10. The Ruins (2008) - Carter Smith hs
11. The Dark Half (1993) - George A. Romero 4
12. The Whisperer in Darkness (2011) - Sean Branney hs
13. Odd Thomas (2013) - Stephen Sommers 3
14. Coraline (2009) - Henry Selick 3

31


Juan Of The Dead wins

Blast Harder
Fresh Kill
Fresh Kill
Posts: 590
Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2017 7:14 pm

Re: 2017 BD Horror Draft Semi Finals: Decimus vs H.P. Pufncraft

Post by Blast Harder » Fri Oct 20, 2017 1:52 pm

Decimus
1. Frankenhooker. (1990) Frank Henenlotter +3
2. Audition (1999) Takashi Miike +1
3. Silver Bullet (1985) Dan Attias +3
4. Juan Of The Dead - (2011) Alejandro Brugues H/S
5. Baskin - (2015) Can Evrenol H/S
6. Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood (1988) - John Carl Buechler +2
7. The Others (2001) - Alejandro Amenábar +1
8. The Devil's Backbone (2001) - Guillermo del Toro +1
9. Dawn Of The Dead - (1978) George A. Romero +3
10. When A Stranger Calls Back (1993) - Fred Walton +1
11. Tremors (1990) - Ron Underwood +3
12. The Skull (1965) - Freddie Francis +1
13. Ju-on: The Grudge (2002) - Takashi Shimizu +1
14. The Human Centipede 2 - (2011) Tom Six +3

Bonus +2

=25

H.P. Pufncraft
1. It (2017) - Andy Muschietti +3
2. Christine (1983) - John Carpenter +1
3. Tales from the Darkside: The Movie (1990) - John Harrison +3
4. Something Wicked This Way Comes (1983) - Jack Clayton +3
5. Ghost Story (1981) - John Irvin +3
6. The Midnight Meat Train (2008) -
Ryuhei Kitamura +3
7. The Lair of the White Worm (1988) - Ken Russell +3
8. The Pit and the Pendulum (1991) - Stuart Gordon +2
9. The Last Man on Earth (1964) -
Ubaldo Ragona and Sidney Salkow +1
10. The Ruins (2008) - Carter Smith +2
11. The Dark Half (1993) - George A. Romero +2
12. The Whisperer in Darkness (2011) - Sean Branney H/S
13. Odd Thomas (2013) - Stephen Sommers +2
14. Coraline (2009) - Henry Selick +3

Bonus +3

=34

The titman wins again
adios!

User avatar
nancylives!
Rotting Corpse
Rotting Corpse
Posts: 1742
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 12:59 pm

Re: 2017 BD Horror Draft Semi Finals: Decimus vs H.P. Pufncraft

Post by nancylives! » Fri Oct 20, 2017 7:58 pm

H.P. Pufncraft
1. It (2017) - Andy Muschietti
2. Christine (1983) - John Carpenter 4
3. Tales from the Darkside: The Movie (1990) - John Harrison 3
4. Something Wicked This Way Comes (1983) - Jack Clayton 4
5. Ghost Story (1981) - John Irvin 3
6. The Midnight Meat Train (2008) 4
Ryuhei Kitamura
7. The Lair of the White Worm (1988) - Ken Russell 3
8. The Pit and the Pendulum (1991) - Stuart Gordon 4
9. The Last Man on Earth (1964) 4
Ubaldo Ragona and Sidney Salkow
10. The Ruins (2008) - Carter Smith 4
11. The Dark Half (1993) - George A. Romero 3
12. The Whisperer in Darkness (2011) - Sean Branney
13. Odd Thomas (2013) - Stephen Sommers 2
14. Coraline (2009) - Henry Selick 4

42


Decimus
1. Frankenhooker. (1990) Frank Henenlotter 3
2. Audition (1999) Takashi Miike 5
3. Silver Bullet (1985) Dan Attias 4
4. Juan Of The Dead - (2011) Alejandro Brugues 4
5. Baskin - (2015) Can Evrenol
6. Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood (1988) - John Carl Buechler 3
7. The Others (2001) - Alejandro Amenábar
8. The Devil's Backbone (2001) - Guillermo del Toro 4
9. Dawn Of The Dead - (1978) George A. Romero 5
10. When A Stranger Calls Back (1993) - Fred Walton 3
11. Tremors (1990) - Ron Underwood 5
12. The Skull (1965) - Freddie Francis 4
13. Ju-on: The Grudge (2002) - Takashi Shimizu 3
14. The Human Centipede 2 - (2011) Tom Six

43

close match between dynamite lists.
winner: decimus
Image

User avatar
H.P. Pufncraft
Rotting Corpse
Rotting Corpse
Posts: 1759
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2008 9:57 am

Re: 2017 BD Horror Draft Semi Finals: Decimus vs H.P. Pufncraft

Post by H.P. Pufncraft » Mon Oct 23, 2017 4:48 pm

Decimus wins 4-1
Image

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests